Once you have the appropriate
[…] Work Environment: Even in “at-will” employment states like Washington, it is illegal to discriminate against employees on the basis of race, creed, color, national origin, families with children, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, age, honorably discharged veteran or military status, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability. See, e.g., Washington Law Against Discrimination. See RCW 49.60.180 et seq. There are some exceptions “if the particular disability prevents the proper performance of the particular worker involved.” RCW 49.60.180(1). The goal is to avoid discrimination while also recognizing a business’s legitimate needs. It can be a delicate balance, so when in doubt, consult an HR professional or your lawyer.